Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

7 years old has enlarged adenoids. Is it necessary to go for surgery ?

Hi Doctor . I live in Dubai. I have a 7 year old daughter . she has very frequent cough and cold . She snores as well while sleeping.we showed her to an E.N.T recently, the doctor said she had enlarged adenoids and also did an X ray for her ears along with a hearing test . He advised that she needs two was removal of adenoids and second was for the excessive fluid behind her ear drums that is obstructing her to hear properly.Is it advisable to get a surgery done or should we wait for some more it possible to correct her problems with medication. Thanks a lot
Asked On : Sun, 6 Mar 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  176
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Hi, first give her a course of antibiotic, a mucolytic, steam inhalatin, paediatric nose drop ,valsalva maneuvre, try this for 7-15 days.

IF still problem persists.

THEN first plan for tonsilloadenidectomy( if tonsils r also enlarged).
Again give her a course of above medicines for 15 days.
Then get a tympanometry done, I m sure it will come out to be normal A type, means no surgery for glue ear.
Answered: Sun, 6 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
Homeopath Dr. Rangadhar Satapathy's  Response
Hi welcome to health care magic
The adenoid and frequent cold and cough are nothing but the external manifestation of symptoms. It is not the root cause of the disease. Removal of tonsils or tretaing the symptoms will give temprarily releive. You need to treat to do the treatment to alter the susptibility of the kid to get those frequent infection. So I had told earlier a proper constitutional homeopathy treatment can cure this case completely. So before going operation you should take second opinion. Thank you
Answered: Sun, 6 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
ENT Specialist Dr. Naveen Kumar's  Response

Your doctor is right, the child requires both the surgeries, if not improving with medications. The enlarged adenoids causes blockage of the eustachian tube leading to accumulation of fluid behind the ear drum. In the long run your child might loose hearing if not managed appropriately. You can refer the following article for more information
Answered: Sun, 6 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor