Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

6.5 ml sperm vol, 40% motility, 1.15 liquefaction, Cephalosporin and oral 3rd generation correct medication ?

Hi, my semens test results show 6.5 ml for sperm volume, 40% for motility (3 % progression), & 1.15 for liquefaction . My doctor prescribed me Cephalosporin 100 mg tabs, oral 3rd generation, is it the right medicine for my case as shown from the results? I need your support before using this medicine which as far as I know, it s anti- bacterial .
Asked On : Tue, 24 Apr 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  72
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response
Hai, Regards to your seminal volume, it is more and would be diluted , the concentration of sperms may not be adequate to swim up. So please you have to repeat your analysis with 15 days interval and 3-4 days abstinence in a comparatively good laboratory. If it is remaining so, Sperm concentration techniques will be useful with IUI. MOTILITY IS ALSO POOR MAY BE DUE TO REPRODUCTIVE TRACT INFECTION OR DUE TO THE PRESENCE OF VARICOCOEL. What about the presence of pus cells? If it is more than 5, go for culture and sensitivity and choose your antibiotics. If there is varicocele surgery may be necessary. LIQUEFACTION ALSO NOT GOOD, MAY INDICATE PROSTATE Dysfunction. Try to correct the same with the help of your physician. Get cured soon and father a child. Dr SM
Answered: Wed, 25 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Kamal Kishore Bandil's  Response
Hello Ele,
Welcome here on hcm.
There is no cause for this medicine to take.
If you have infertility problem than you and your wife has to evaluate for best possible treatment by an infertility clinic.
Answered: Tue, 24 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor