Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

61, Had stent for widow maker heart attack. No high BP, cholesterol. Non smoker, non-drinker. Prognosis?

I am 61 and had a widowmaker heart attack last month. They put in one stent . My family (father) has a history of heart attacks. My father died at 67 (current therapies were not available then). I eat well, exercise regularly, do NOT have high blood pressure , my cholesterol is 177 (the good kind being 68). I never smoked and do not drink alcohol or do any non-required drugs. I am 5 4 and 148 pounds. What is my life expectancy?
Asked On : Sat, 19 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  860
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Cardiac Surgeon 's  Response
Life expectancy of a person can not be assessed by anyone but God!
As you are having a healthy lifestyle and your blood tests are within normal range u should not have any problem in life. The stent will be patent for long time if you continue same lifestyle and be fit.
Don't worry.
Answered: Wed, 23 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor