Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
173 Doctors are Online

60 year old mother has lump on breast which is paining. Does she need more examination ?

Hello dr, my mother in law is 60 yrs old and was having some small lump on her breast 1 yr back,Dr said nothing to worry abt that,but now she is compaining of paining and bit enlargement,is she is suffering from cancer ,i am bit concern about her,please help me
Asked On : Tue, 30 Aug 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  104
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Hi,
Thanks for writing in to us.

A lump in breast should always be investigated and ruled out for malignancy.
In your mother's situation, she should undergo mammography and ultrasound of both breasts to study the lump. Depending on imaging features, the lump will be described as falling under a BI-RADS classification. BI-RADS classification tells us if a particular lump is totally benign, doubtful malignancy or malignant until proven otherwise.

In such scenario, the doctor may advise a needle aspiration under ultrasound guidance (FNAC) test where some cells from the lump will be sucked out and seen under microscope by a pathologist. Final treatment will depend on pathology findings.

Hope this helps.
Answered: Tue, 6 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful
Radiologist Dr. Radha Narayanan's  Response
Hi Ananya!
welcome to healthcaremagic.com .Please get a Xray mammography and sonomammography done at the earliest to rule out mass,cyst,duct problems etc..Do not delay it.If the reports suggest benign disease-need not worry.Take care.
Answered: Tue, 30 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
Radiologist Dr. Radha Narayanan's  Response
Hi!
Birads 4 means -Suspicious abnormality-2-95% chance of malignancy,biopsy will tell the true diagnosis.Hence biopsy should be done.Take care.
Answered: Wed, 31 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor