Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

6 weeks old. Born overdue with jaundice. Feel hard, stressful and difficult to swallow. Reason?

My grandson is 6 weeks old and weighs 9 lbs. He is healthy and is breastfed and bottle fed breast milk was started several days ago with breast-pumped milk. He was delivered by help from vacuum used by a doctor. Pregnancy was normal with much nausea with Momma. Baby was born being just 1 week overdue with jaundice a few days later which was treated by light in the hospital with an overnight stay. Baby problem is difficulty in swallowing . This problem has always been present since Momma milk flow was well established. I am babysitting and now I use the bottle which causes him to choke, gulp, and gasp for air with every feeding. The gulps are hard and stressful that he cries. New slow flow Playtex Nurser nipples are used now, but he is still having problems. It is scary for me because I fear he may choke so badly that he could aspirate milk into his lungs. I am wondering if he was born with something wrong with muscles in his throat . What could this be?
Asked On : Sun, 3 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  21
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
It can really be trouble if breast feeding has not been established.The problem is that with due time there will be nipple confusion and the baby will not suck from momma directly.Mother and baby both need to be seen by pediatrician as to what is the exact problem momma's nipple being flat or baby being confused .Because most of the babies should under ideal situation feed from mother by law of nature.the problem regarding swallowing for the time being can be tackled by offering the expressed milk by wati/katori spoon slowly in semi reclined position and later burping the baby for a good 10min.Meet the pediatrician for breast feeding as soon as possible otherwise there will be lactation failure in the mother.

Take care.
Answered: Thu, 7 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor