Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

6 months old baby suffering from fever even though treatment is going on

Sir my daughter getting fever from last four days she is 6 month old, as per blood test there is no malaria found only TLC found 17,150, and hb 11%. when paracetamol as rx by doc given fever subside after affect of drug last fever aggravate again its happening from last four day, now she is very uncomfortable and irritating from second day doc also added cefixime 50mg b.d. still fever is not going....pls help ....
Asked On : Sat, 12 Mar 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  168
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic
As per history Your child seems to be having some infection. for that with antipyretics antibiotics also given. As malaria not present may go for checking of typhoid fever. Take treatment course as directed by paediatrician.
Have a Healthful Day..
Answered: Sat, 12 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani's  Response
thanks for choosing healthcaremagic.The blood reports suggests some infection some where in body.that is the reason why your doctor has added antibiotic for same.any antibiotic when given needs some time have its optimum level in blood then only fever will do not worry keep giving antibiotics as advised and as when required medicine for fever.Keep her hydrated well means give her plenty of liquids and give light diet plus mother milk to not worry she will become fine
Answered: Sat, 12 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor