Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

5 yr old has UTI and fever, bactrim dose caused vomiting, switched to augmentin. White bb size balls in bowels. Any ideas ?

My 5 year old has her first UTI and has fever ranges from 100.9 to 103.8. We were seen last evening at Urgent Care for diagnosis but the bactrim caused severe vomiting resulting in a return to urgent care this morning. My daughter did two doses of bactrim but vomited up both the 10 pm and 6 am dosing. After our second trip she was give a shot of antibiotics and switched to augmentin for 7 days. My question is her first bowel movement took place (been three days) and it has white bb size balls in it. Any ideas or concerns we should have at this time?
Asked On : Thu, 25 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  314
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
good morning, augementin has amoxycillin which can cause loose stools by hampering normal intestinal flora, its only transient , will be controlled by giving oral lactobacillus -pre biotics and probiotics. u can try with tab neutrolin-B pediatric tablet , twice a day for 5 days. so dont be worried.
Answered: Thu, 25 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor