Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

4 year old with high fever. Throat culture report showing growth of bacteria. X-ray suggestive of mild typhoid. Treatment?

My daughter is 4 years told. she is affecting with high fever again and again.after medication of 3 days fever come only 102 from blood test everything is normal but throat culture report have Moderate growth of kiesbella species.she did 6 days of antibiotic course, after finshing of one day again high fever start, so doctor change the antibiotic and X-ray and nebulization done for 3 days. In x-ray-doctor say its a mild pneumonia .so she completed again antibiotice corse for 9 days. day before yesterday course finish and from yesterday again she caused with high fever and pain in chest. please doctor suggesst me what is happining, i am so much scary and please give me the right direction to protect my little one. Thanks & Regards Single mother of my baby.........
Asked On : Wed, 14 Nov 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  60
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Pediatrician 's  Response

From what you have mentioned, its almost 15 days over now. I can understand your worries.
Apart from fever, chest pain you have not mentioned any other problem like cough, cold, breathing difficulty, urinary problems etc. Also you have not mentioned the site and details of chest pain.
Also you have not mentioned about her activity and food intake.

But I would suggest to take your child to a good center and if needed to hospitalize her.
Have her re-examined and re-investigated.
Complete blood count, CRP, WIDAL, Urine microscopy, repeat x ray chest can be done as base line investigations. Based on the reports and condition of the child, further investigations can be done.

Usually kids with Pneumonia if treated with appropriate antibiotic get okay by 4 to 5 days. Though X ray abnormality may persist for a month, fever etc will subside soon. Since you say fever has reappeared with chest pain, one needs to rule out complications of pneumonia like pleural effusion/ empyema.

Don`t panic. Calm down, be courageous and get her treated.
Hope my answer helps you.
Wish a speedy recovery for your kid.
Answered: Thu, 15 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
Ayurveda Specialist Dr. Sagar Mhatre's  Response
You Should get her evaluate once for her complaint to get her examined physically by a Pediatrician.
If needed repeat X ray chest and Blood investigation.
No need to worry , some time oral medication take time to recover infection.

" I Wish Your Child Good Health"

Answered: Thu, 15 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor