Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
173 Doctors are Online

4 year old, nephrotic syndrome. Taking wysolone medication. Can predsim be taken alternatively?

my son is 4 yrs old and he is having nephrotic syndrome since 3 yrs . He was having wysolone medicine and was cured . Right now we are out of XXXXX and he is having the same simtumus again . we should a doctor over here and we has suggested us to take Predsim medicine . I just have the query that is it good to give this medicine or not. Or should i give him the same medicine wysolone.
Asked On : Wed, 31 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  70
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician, Neonatology 's  Response
Wysolone is the brand name and the chemical name is prednisolone.
So you can give the prednisolone tablet of any reputed company.
No problems!
Check the concentration (like how any milligrams) only .
All the best
God bless
Answered: Thu, 1 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor