Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

4 year old baby with body aches, but strep test was negative

My 4 year old son has a moderate fever 101-103 which has been controlled by ibuprophen and acetomenofen over the last 2 days. We went to the pediatrician and he was tested for strep which was negative. His primary complaint is body aches which seem pretty bad. I can t tell if it s joint pain or skin sensitivity. NO rash present. Any suggestions on what i can do to alieviate his pain? or what this might be?
Asked On : Wed, 30 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  220
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
It seems that your child may be suffering from a viral infectious disease such as influenza or an undifferentiated or non-specific virus. You may continue giving him plain ibuprofen 2-3 times a day, not more than 6 ml/dose. It might be easier to say what this might be if you tell me where in the world are you staying, as infectious agents change from one part of the world to another. Thank you for using HCM.


Dr. Taher (
Answered: Fri, 15 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor