Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

31 years old and obese. Done with blood work. Findings?

the following is husbands blood report. he is 31 yrs and obese. what do u suggest?
CHOLESTEROL TOTAL PHOTOMETRY 211 mg% 125 - 200
CHOLESTEROL HDL - DIRECT PHOTOMETRY 42 mg% 35-80
CHOLESTEROL LDL - DIRECT PHOTOMETRY 138 mg% 85 - 130
TRIGLYCERIDES PHOTOMETRY 225 mg% 25 - 200
TC/ HDL CHOLESTEROL RATIO CALCULATED 5 Ratio 3.0 - 5.0
LDL / HDL RATIO CALCULATED 3.3 Ratio 1.5 - 3.5
VLDL CHOLESTEROL CALCULATED 44.98 mg% 5 - 40
C - REACTIVE PROTEIN (HSCRP) NEPHELOMETRY 0.08 mg/dl Adults:

ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE PHOTOMETRY 103.9 U/l M:53 to 128 - F:42 to 98
BILIRUBIN - TOTAL PHOTOMETRY 0.55 mg/dl 0.30 - 1.20
BILIRUBIN -DIRECT PHOTOMETRY 0.17 mg/dl 0 - 0.20
BILIRUBIN (INDIRECT) CALCULATED 0.38 mg/dl 0 - 0.9
GAMMA GLUTAMYL TRANSFERASE (GGT) PHOTOMETRY 91.3 U/l M: 0 to 55 - F :0 to 38
ASPARTATE AMINOTRANSFERASE (SGOT ) PHOTOMETRY 61.9 U/l M: 0 to 37 - F: 0 to 31
ALANINE TRANSAMINASE (SGPT) PHOTOMETRY 202.7 U/l M: 13 to 40 - F: 10 to 28
PROTEIN - TOTAL PHOTOMETRY 7.64 gm/dl 6.6 - 8.3
ALBUMIN - SERUM PHOTOMETRY 4.63 gm/dl 3.5 - 5.2
SERUM ALBUMIN/GLOBULIN RATIO CALCULATED 1.54 Ratio 0.9 - 2.0

TOTAL TRIIODOTHYRONINE (T3) C.L.I.A 98 ng/dl 60 - 200
TOTAL THYROXINE (T4) C.L.I.A 7.1 μg/dl 4.5 - 12.0
THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE (TSH) C.L.I.A 6.45 μIU/ml 0.30 - 5.5
Asked On : Sat, 23 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  30
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Radiologist, Nuclear Medicine 's  Response
Your husband Suffers from Hyperlipidimia
Also he is borderline hypothyroid
the later may be the Cause of former
However as the Thyroid Problem may be Subclinical
keeping diet control ard exercise may be helpful.
Thanks from Dr. Chowhan
Answered: Fri, 14 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor