Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

30 yr old having heart flutters. Went away after stopping exercise. Reoccurred after starting workout. Cause?

I m a 30 year old female 5 6 and 160. I started getting Heart flutters about 8 months ago. They were all day long. I was exercising and eating healthy. I got a EKG at the er because I was scared. It came back fine. Well I got out of my workout routine for about 3 months. 2 of that 3 months the Heart flutters went away. Even when I drank caffeine though out the day I still did not have them. Well I started back to a exercise routine 2 weeks ago and the flutters have come back. I need to know if this is serious because I cant afford a Dr. and I need to know if I need to take out a loan for this. Thank you
Asked On : Sat, 16 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  94
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cardiologist 's  Response

Hi there,

Thanks for writing in,
I am a cardiologist and read your mail with diligence.

You do not have to worry if:
1. Heart Flutters occurring with exercise and EKG done (when fluttering was there) was reported fine.
2. You do not get any light headedness, black out or blurring of vision when fluttering occurs.
3. Fluttering usually does not occur when you are resting

You have cause for concern but not of panic:
1. If any of the above statement is wrong.
2. Fluttering occurs only during exercise and it is associated with chest pain.
3. Fluttering occurs during rest, comes like bolt from blue and disappears as abruptly as it started.

In that event, you need to consult a general practitioner not necessary a specialist and after physical examination and heart examination let your doctor get basic investigations done which includes EKG, TMT and or Holter (remember to do good exercise while Holter is on). As you have not been examined physically it is not fair to make a diagnosis of any illness without the basic examination so Health Care Magic can only provide suggestions, Personally I feel that you do not have any serious illness, you have sinus tachycardia, which does not need more cardiology work up than suggested.

With Best Wishes

Dr Anil Grover
Answered: Sat, 16 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor