Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

3 yr old having bronchitis, x-ray shows nonspecific perihilar lymphadanties. What is it ?

Hi doctor , my three year old daughter who is already suffering from bronchitis had an X-ray for a month old cough . And the result is nonspecific perihilar lymphadanties. Doctor here said its primary complex. What is it? She has been given bcg after birth and her PPD is negative. Yes she is takIng lmontus for a year now. And we use to give her ventolin Inhailer for her cough. But for past 15 days we stopped ventolin because of side effects.
Asked On : Sun, 7 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  74
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Pulmonologist 's  Response
Thanks for your query
From your history it seems to me your daughter is suffering from asthma and recently a perihilar shadow is found on chest x-ray and mantoux test is negative.
First of all we have to see whether this is actually a lymphnode or else. For that i advise you to go for a contrast-enhanced computed tomography (CECT) scan of thorax to see whether it is a lymphnode or not. I also advise you to go for a repeat mantoux testing. BCG vaccination actually cannot prevent TB but it prevents fatal forms of Tuberculosis like tubercular meningitis and disseminated tb. Please continue lmontus and ventolin inhaler for asthma control. Consult a pulmonologist and take his opinion.
Thank you.
Answered: Mon, 8 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor