Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

3 year old boy, snoring voice while walking, playing. X ray shows adenoids, recommended for surgery. Suggestions?

Dear Respected Doctors,
I have 3 year & 5 months Child (Boy) since few months back we noticed snoring voice even once he is waked and playing , plus he sleeps open Mouth , visited doctors 1st he was treated for normal cold flue case but it did not helped doctors did X-ray and result Ended with Adenoids and the recommended for Surgery !
Also after Blood test they Said Child is effected with Anemia As well.

Q:1 Looking for Doctors Advise if there is any treatment to Avoid Surgery ??

Q:2 What will Happen Worst case if we Ignore Surgery ??

Q3: If we proceed surgery What are Dangerous Side effects ??

Looking forward for Advise
Asked On : Tue, 23 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  28
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response

Thank you for your query.

I am not surprised to know that your son has enlarged adenoids. This enlargement is very normal at this age as he develops his immunity. I would like to wait for a year or so and re-evaluate the child. In the interim I would correct his anaemia and ensure that he has a healthy normal diet so that he develops immunity.

I hope I have answered your query to your satisfaction.

Wishing your son an early recovery.


Rajiv K Khandelwal
Answered: Tue, 23 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor