Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

3 month old prescribed Zincovit, Vit D drops, normal child with adequate weight gain, Dr advised to stop it. Should I stop this ?

Hi Doctor,
I have a 3 month old kid. He was prescribed Zincovit & Vitamin D drops at 1 month age. He is full term, had a birth weight of 2.9 kgs, is exclusively breastfed and has been gaining weight nicely. He doesn't have any particular deficiencies. I recently took him to another pediatrician who asked me to stop giving Zincovit & Vitamin D stating that the kid doesn't need it while he is on breastmilk. Should I stop these ? If yes, at what age should I resume giving these medicines ?
Asked On : Fri, 12 Apr 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  150
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response

If the child is gaining weight adequately and is exclusively breast fed then multivitamins and vitamin d is not required.These medication later would be prescribed when he falls sick or has signs of calcium deficiency .As of now you could stop them and continue on breast feeds.

Take care
Answered: Sat, 13 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Pediatrician Dr. E Venkata Ramana's  Response
Feb 2013
Hi Shalini,

Thank you for your query on Healthcare Magic.

Zincovit and Vitamin D vitamin supplements that are prescribed to infants for supplementation.
Even exclusive breastfeed infants also prescribed these supplements to prevent the deficiency of those vitamins.

You can continue these supplements till the age of 6 months and after 6 months you can stop these medication as the complimentary food will take care of this vitamins from 6 months onwards.

Hope I have answered your query.

Answered: Sat, 13 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Pediatrician Dr. Y V Siva Sankara Murty's  Response

Thanks for writing to health care magic.

First of all congratulations for breast feeding your baby.

Yes a baby does not need any thing else other than breast feeding.

You can stop those medications.

What do you want to give medicines to your baby?

Normal children do not need any supplementation other than balanced diet rich in fruits and vegetables. Infants less than six months breast feeding is all that is required.

Hope this helps.
Take care.
Answered: Fri, 12 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor