Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

3 infected toe nails that aren't healing, blurry vision in afternoon, bulgy lump under left breast. Diabetes ?

I am a 52 year old woman. I have three infected toe nails that I cannot get to heal, im losing the nail on two of them. I also have blurry vision that starts in mid afternoon and forces me to change from contacts to glasses. I am thirsty alll the time and go to the bathroom every hour or so. I have three to four bowl movements daily. I run everyday 3 to 5 miles and cannot seem to lose weight in the belly area. I have a lump under my left breast that buldges when I bend over and burns occasionally. Can you please advise me? I been told that it is possibly diabetes .
Asked On : Mon, 13 Aug 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  72
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Diabetologist 's  Response
hello jlr5kids,

i strongly suspect that you are having diabetes since last 5-6 years and you are unaware of that.
the symptoms you are getting are classsical signs of seems comlications like neuropathy and retinopathy have also set in.there is also a problem with your breasts which requires attention...
kindly get the following test done asap...
1)fbs/ppbs2)hba1c3)comprehensive eye examination(retinal sceening)4)comprehensive foot examination(bt,mft..)5)mammogram6)consultation with podiatrist(toe nail problem)

kindly let me know if any query is present

dr vikrant tari
diabetologist and insulin pump specialist
Answered: Mon, 13 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Mayank Bhargava's  Response
Jan 2013
Thanks for posting your query.
Your symptoms may or may not be due to Diabetes.
Type 1 diabetes has all described symptoms but this type of diabetes generally occurs before 30 years.
While you may have complications of type II diabetes in form of infected toe nails so you should go for blood sugar fasting & postprandial.
There is another possibilty of acut gastroenteritis with weakness (due to hypokalemia)
You should also consult with physician/ endocrinologist.
Get well soon,
Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Answered: Mon, 13 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor