Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

2D ECHO cardiography done. What does report mean? ECG abnormal. Anything serious?

Hello doctor I am Syed.khader,age 59 and i am not hypertensive but my 2D-ECHO cardiography showed mild concentric LVH ,No RWMA,Normal LV funtion,Grade I Diastolic dysfunction, Trivial MR, No PE/CLOTS,Left atrium-3.4 cm and ECG showed sinus rhythm ,left atrial abnormality,Borderline Repolarization abnormality, Abnormal ECG.what does it mean?Does it mean anything serious..?
Asked On : Tue, 5 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  217
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

The changes are mild and may be the result of blood pressure.
Age, gender and clinical examination are a must for appropriate interpretation.
Proper interpretation is correlation with the clinical findings.
ECG & ECHO are better seen by the treating physician.

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Wed, 6 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor