Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

2.9 blood sugar. Is this serious ?

I am 25 years old, 56kg and diagnosed with type 2 diabetes about 3 weeks ago. last night before bed my blood sugar tested 5.8. This morning i ate at around 9.30 and tested at 11.30, my sugar was at 2.9! i felt no hypo symptoms however other than headache which i ve had for weeks. i went for a run yesterday but other than that perfectly normal day. good diet , no alcohol, etc. i got it up again to 6.8 but I am afraid to go to sleep tonight as i don t know what caused it and i m worried it may crash again during the night! my blood sugar has been dropping slowly since this afternoon, now is 4.9 which is just under average for me but wouldn t concern me otherwise. should i be worried? I had already taken my metmorfin 500 for the day when i tested this morning. I need to go to bed now its 2 am but i m scared, i live alone!
Asked On : Sat, 12 Feb 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  458
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Ayurveda Specialist 's  Response
please check your gluco meter, do your blood test in a good lab and compare.
Answered: Mon, 14 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful
Diabetologist Dr. Amit Rajput's  Response
Metformin by itself usually doesn't cause hypo(except in very very rare cases), unless you are on other diabetes medications too along with metformin.

At 2.9 (52 mg/dl), you should have experienced hypoglycemic symptoms, which you didn't. I have a strong doubt that there must be an error in the instrument (glucometer).

I wouldn't really worry, but since you stay alone, it's a good idea to make a visit to your doctor.

Answered: Sat, 12 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor