Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

23 year old with severe hair fall. Need information on hair transplantation. Tried using Tugain and Segals

hi Doctor, I am 23 and losing my har since 4 years. I have been trying different product to stop hairfall and looking for regrowth. I have used tugain5 solution on doctor s advice for 5 months where I find productive results but stopped for the reason that tugain has side effects.Then shifted to Segals solution and using it since three months. But I have lost all the regrowth fetched by Tugain and my scalp is visible. Please suggest me whether to continue using Segals or switch to Tugain or go for transplantation . Please advice me the better solution to get rid of my problem and the process for transplantation and details if it is preferred.I don t have any smoking or drinking habits also. Looking forward for your answer. Thanks in advance.
Asked On : Sun, 18 Nov 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  619
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Dermatologist 's  Response
I hope you are suffering from androgenetic alopecia.
All the medicines just delay the progressive baldness, none has the potential to terminate the process.
Minoxidil (tugain) is a very safe drug. You can use it for long duration. The hair gained by minoxidil can be sustained for some longer duration if finasteride or dutasteride is used simultaneously.
Hair transplantation is done by dermatologists with experience in dermatosurgery and also by the plastic surgeons. It is a costlier therapy. The best approach will be to visit a centre for hair transplantation and discuss the therapy in detail.
Dr. Ajit Singh Kulhari
MD - Skin & VD
Answered: Sun, 18 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
Cosmetic & Plastic Surgeon Dr. Souvik Adhikari's  Response
The first thing to find out is whether you have genetically determined hair loss. At your age, you are likely to have your hair fall under the effect of hormones secreted by your body, a condition known as androgenetic alopecia. Males develop loss of their scalp hair under the effect of these hormones and this is more prominent in those who have a history of early hair loss in their families.
I understand that you have tried a lot of therapies for hair loss but usually this cannot be prevented because of the genetically determined loss of hair. Other medications to stop hair fall might result in side effects that can be troublesome. Therefore, the final therapy is always hair transplantation using the genetically resistant hair on the back of your head.
This form of treatment gives rise to permanent hair over the areas transplanted although some loss can occur over the years. It is important to note that areas destined for hair loss would not be affected by the transplant procedure so that you might need a repeat procedure in a few years time.
I therefore suggest hair transplantation as the best solution for your problem. You can get in touch with a plastic surgeon regarding the same.
Answered: Thu, 22 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
Cosmetic & Plastic Surgeon Dr. Sharad Mishra's  Response
Hair thinning and loss in your case indicate androgenic alopecia. The treatment approach is usually double pronged,

1. Save existing hair using medical therapy. Approved medicines are Finasteride1mg & Minoxidil soln.
2. Grow new hair by transplantation in bald/balding area.

Word "Transplant" can be seen as made of two words, Transfer and Implant. So, hair transplant is simply transfer of living hair. These hair can be transplanted in any hairless area such as balding scalp or area of stable scar, eyebrow, moustache etc. Currently, this is the only technique that can give natural, permanent, growing hair in bald area.

For more details about hair transplant you can read my blogs or write to me.

Best Regards,
Dr. Sharad Mishra,
Provelus Hair Transplant Clinic
New Delhi, India
Answered: Thu, 22 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor