Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

22 year old undergoing treatment for infertility. Have PCOS. Taking glycomet and ovaral to regulate LH. HCG injections planned. Chances of pregnancy?

Hi Sir, Am 22 years old. Married since 1 year. I have PCOS . I am now going for the infertility treatment. I am taking glycomet and had ovaral-l to regulate my LH which was around 9 and now it got reduced to 4. I was on siphene 100mg from my 3rd-7th day. I went for follicular study on day 9 only 1 follicle measuring 1*1cm was developed on my left ovary and yesterday day 11 i had my ultrasound scan the follicle in the right ovary dint increase in size and there was another follicle that developed in the left ovary measuring 1.1*1.1cm and ET was 4mm. Assistant doctor said they may plan for HCG injections and my chief doctor said she will decide after taking a follicular study on my day 13 tomorrow. If they give me HCG is there chances for me to get pregnant. I am very eager to become pregnant. Please do reply... Thank you
Asked On : Fri, 25 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  64
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for the query,

In the presence of one or more mature ovarian follicles, ovulation can be triggered by the administration of hCG.
As hCG supports the corpus luteum and enhances the production of progesterone.

Ideal size of follicle for conception is 18-22mm.
Since your size of follicle is 11mm with thin endometrium, chances of conception is low.

But continue your medications and be positive.

wish you good luck,
Dr Nilofer
Answered: Wed, 30 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor