Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
161 Doctors are Online

22 year old having headache. Diagnosed as panic attack and suggested cipralex. What to do?

hi ......iam 22 year old.....and from two year iam suffering from headache and then i consult with neurophysician....and according to him i have a disease by name... type a personality panic attack (brilliant student) and he give me just single tablet cipralex ...for 3 month.......and now iam feeling well but again little bit feeling same condition.......please give me some idea ehat should i do
Asked On : Sat, 1 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  94
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
If you are feeling better with cipralex, i would advice you to continue with the same dose and drug. It safe and has minimal side effects. However, you can take a second opinion from a psychiatrist for re-evaluation of diagnosis and treatment. A decrease in dose might be advised. Please donot stop your tablets abruptly and without your doctor's advice.
Answered: Mon, 3 Nov 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor