Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

22 weeks pregnant. Anomaly scan shows AFI 8 cm. Normal?

hi , im 25 years its my 1st pregnancy , today dr done anomaly scan im 22 weeks gestational age. she write "at age of 22 week gestational age the liquior is at lower limit of normal range AFI measures 8.0 cm (normal range 8-18 cm)
is every thing normal , fetal weight 462 grm
placental localizatio. is anterior lower segment
Asked On : Tue, 9 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  337
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM,

The ultrasound scan reveals that the gestational age of the fetus is corresponding well with the expected gestational age.
Amniotic fluid is the fluid which is present in the gestational sac surrounding the fetus.
This fluid acts as a cushion around the baby and protects it from sudden change in pressure in the surroundings. It also carries away the metabolic waste.
The scan reveals that the fluid is on the lower side of normal. AFI is also an index of amniotic fluid and it is also on lower side.

The next step to follow is to be on regular ultrasound surveillance.
If any pathology is detected it can be resolved at the earliest.
At the moment there is nothing to worry.
Thanks and take care.
Dr Shailja P Wahal

Answered: Wed, 24 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

Radiologist Dr. Vamshi Kotha's  Response

Liquor is the fluid within the womb that surrounds the baby. It has many functions like nutrient supply, shock absorption, etc. Low liquor or low amniotic fluid index (AFI) is called oligohydramnios and may have many causes (eg: retarded growth of fetus, fetal kidney problems, etc). However, your AFI is still within normal range, albeit a bit low for gestation.

Often, on a follow up scan, the liquor returns to normal. It would be advisable to check with your obstretician for any medical therapy if required. Also, it would be advisable for you to take as much rest as possible and have a good diet.

The fetal weight is normal for gestation. Placenta is often in the lower segment early in gestation and need not be a cause of worry. Often, on follow up scan after 7 months, the placenta moves to the upper segment.

Overall, there may not be much to worry about, especially since there is no obvious growth retardation or congenital anomaly. But, obstretic consultation and a follow up scan in 6-8 weeks maybe of significant help.

Answered: Wed, 24 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor