Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

21 years old suspected a duodenal ulcer which cause pain in chest and bellybutton. Should I be worried ?

Hi, I am only 21 years old but I suspect I have a duodenal ulcer brought on by NSAIDs. I have that gnawing pain between my chest and bellybutton usually made better with eating; but then 20-30 minutes after eating I feel it again. Also, I ve noticed little red blood in my stool. But I do not have any other serious symptoms (vomiting, fever , etc) Should I be worried? I m taking a generic antacid as well as Maalox to treat the pain. How do I heal an ulcer without going to a doctor and how long does it take to heal?
Asked On : Fri, 13 May 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  240
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
u need to consult surgeon .
u might have intestinal ulcer that need treatment by doctor.
u can take antacid tab .
avoid oily and spicy food.
take many small meal instead of few meal.
take milk frequently.
avoid tea,cold drink etc.
Answered: Fri, 13 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
welcome to health care magic
duodenal or gastric ulcers is a lifestyle disease whose main causes are—food with too much spices and oil, having meal at irregular timings, lack of exercise and sedentary habits.
you neeed to take medication for duodenal ulcer as it may land up to Anemia,
Bleeding,Pancreatic problems and Stomach cancer.
Daily yoga practice helps alleviate stress and anxiety which are the major cause of increase acid secretion in the stomach and thereby irritating ulcers.
Avoid overeating and don’t eat too quickly.
Chew everything very thoroughly.
Don’t be anxious or stressed at meal time.
Eat foods which are rich in fibre. Fibre rich food has cancer preventing substances. Also fibre prevents development of duodenal ulcers. Fibre in food increases mucin secretion which helps in protection of duodenal lining.
Intake of pain killers like aspirin, ibuprofen and so on should be drastically reduced. In my view help of homeopathy should be taken to treat the cause of pain.
Answered: Fri, 13 May 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor