Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

2 yr old has red spots on back, behind ear and upper chest area. Had diarhea, worms in stools. What is the cause ?

I have a 2 yr old boy that I just recently noticed some red spots on his back in two area, and a few red spots all behind his ear and upper chest area. His daycare provider says she notice he had some diarrhea and there were little worms in his stool . I also noticed last night, he broke out in a real bad sweat. I don t know what can be causing this. Can u help me
Asked On : Mon, 4 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  43
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Dermatologist 's  Response
This could be hives which can occur in setting of diarrhoea( abdominal infection) and worm infestation.
To treat the same, taking syrup cetirizine would help. Application of calamine lotion would soothe the skin too. To treat worm infestation, a single dose of albendazole might be required. Kindly consult a paediatrician for diarrhoea and worms.
Answered: Tue, 5 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor