Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

15 yr-old boy with BP of 135/65, pulse 68 weight

15 yr-old boy with blood pressure of 135/65, pulse 68 weight 127lbs and 5'11 ? Is he at risk for heart problems? Has always been very active. Wants to play soccer in the school team and states that after very strenuous exercise he feels stabbing mild pain in the heart area which goes away after resting for ~5min. I m concerned because I know a boy who died playing basketball at age 18.
Asked On : Thu, 17 Dec 2009
Answers:  1 Views:  581
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
It's a tough problem. The elevated systolic pressure can be followed for a short period. Does he lift weights? Systolic pressure elevations are seen in weight lifters. Although the most chest pain in adolescents is not related to heart problems, a few are. He needs to be checked out by a concerned physician, and possibly referred for a stress test and an echo to rule out things like a prolapsed mitral valve or hyperplastic left ventricle.
Answered: Thu, 17 Dec 2009


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor