Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

15 year old diagnosed with meduloblastoma brain tumor. Treated with surgery, chemotherapy and radiation. What is the survival rate?

Hi, my 15 year old son was diagnosed with a meduloblastoma brain tumor the day after Easter. His surgery was very successful with total resection. And his spinal tap was clear . He has endured 6weeks of radiation 5 days a week with chemo every tuesday in addition to radiation. We are currently on the 4th week of our 5 week break before checking in the hospital to receive 4 days of inpatient chemo therapy . He still has no appetite and his hair is just now growing back. He is 6ft. talll and only weighs 107 lbs. Should I inquire about a feeding tube? And will the Vin Chritstine make his hair fall out all over ? I should mention that he will be doing the in patient chemo for 6months. And what the survival rate for this type of tiumor?
Asked On : Thu, 2 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  67
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response

Thank you for your query.

It is heartening to know that your son is doing well. It is very difficult to predict the survival rate till the staging of the tumour is known. Yes, chemotherapy does cause loss of hair.

I do not suggest that you get a feeding tube inserted. Appetite does fall down while on chemotherapy and shall gradually return to normal. One should encourage your son to have small frequent meals.

I hope I have answered your query to your satisfaction.

Wishing your son all the best.


Answered: Fri, 15 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor