Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

14 weeks pregnant, abdominal pain. Taken proluton depot, susten 300, some relief. Continue medication?

Now i am 14 week my 11 week i felt some pain in lower abdominal side.i have taken 2 dosage of proluton depot and taking susten a days i am feeling quite good.should i continue with these medicines or not..?if yesthen for how much duration?is these medicines can cause any problem in normal delivery?
Asked On : Wed, 12 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  213
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
General Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to healthcaremagic .
since you are already under obstetrician's care ,it will be best to consult your doctor and get a check up done to know the foetal age by an u s g exam and let your doctor decide the period the drugs to be taken .
The drug by itself does not cause problem in normal delivery
Be under doctor's care through regular ante natal check up
Hope you have normal progress and outcome .
Answered: Fri, 14 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor