Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

14 months baby suffering from loose motion. Prescribed ondemn and vizylac. Is it safe to give powergyl along with prescribed medicine?

My 14 months old baby is suffering from loose motion from last 3-4 days. Initially she was having vomitting and fever also which is fine now but loose motion problem is still there. Doctor had prescribed ondemn , vizylac and crocin . Somebody has suggested to give Powergyl. Let me know if Powergyl should be given my baby in addition to these .
Asked On : Tue, 3 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  309
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hello sir/madam,
The way you baby has presented, mostly looks like a Rotaviral acute gastroenteritis. Powergyl consists of metronidazole which is never recommended in such type of loose motions in children. So kindly go on with the treatment given by your pediatrician, be patient and also do not forget to give plenty of fluids to the child preferably ORS. Hope your baby gets well soon. Thank you
Answered: Thu, 12 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor