Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

12 yrs old, has some bouts of fits, prescribed epilex chrono 300. Is it safe to start it ?

My nephew is 12 years. A month back he had a fit during which he was unconcious which lasted about few seconds. On that day he was a bit over stressed while taking exams. A few months back while going to toilet also during the night he had a fit. Local doctor has prescribed epilex chrono 300. Is it safe to start medication at this stage?
Asked On : Sun, 7 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Pediatrician, Cardiology 's  Response

There may be various types of fits and management( type of drug) is based on the type and cause of the fit. Continue giving Epilex chrono as you have started this and sudden stoppage may precipitate the fit.This medicine is safe if liver function is normal. To find out the type and cause of fits neuroimaging and EEG may be needed. There may or may not be any changes in neuroimaging. If the fit is due to any lesion( like granuloma) in brain then specific treatment will be needed. So I would suggest you to consult a physician for proper evaluation and management.

With regards
Answered: Sun, 14 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor