Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

11 months old has small bump on upper left side of head, increasing in size. What could it be

Dear Dr. My baby is 11 months old, one month back I noticed that there is a small bump on the upper left side of her head. I took her to two Pediatric doctors, however one of them diagnosis this lump as Lymphnode, while the other confirmed certainly that it is a Lypoma & advised to keep checking it to control the increase in the size. One month has passed since I noticed this lump, but now & upon touching the lump by my finger , I found the lump has increased in size somehow to be more noticeable than before. I m really worried what this could be? & what will be the treatment & I don t know how dangerous is this lump on my baby. I even don t want to take her to one more doctor because I m scared he ll give me a worse diagnosis. Would you please advise whether we have to remove this lump quickly or it has no harm on her life. Looking forward to hearing from you. Thanks in advance. Beast regards, AAAAA
Asked On : Sat, 16 Feb 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  38
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
hello

thanks for writing to healthcaremagic

how is the baby other wise

is there any fever or weight loss or poor feeding etc

are the lumps painful to touch
are there any signs of inflammation like............redness, pain on touch, etc

are there any pustules around ..........like on the scalp

what is exact location of this swelling

is it attached to the skin or the underlying structures

pl reply with further details

hope this helps
take care
Answered: Tue, 19 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

 2 users find this helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Pediatrician Dr. Synthyia Bhagat's  Response
Hi
Thanks for your query.
Since you have been to two doctors,so there is nothing to worry.
It could be lipoma or lymphnode.
It is usually benign in nature and is self limiting.

Your doctor is right ,you need to monitor its size,any pain associated with it or any fever.
In case you find any do not be hesitant in visiting doctor again,physical examination is must.He may not need any treatment.

Wishing your child good health.
God bless.
Answered: Tue, 19 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Synthyia Bhagat's  Response
Hi
Thanks for your query.
Since you have been to two doctors,so there is nothing to worry.
It could be lipoma or lymphnode.
It is usually benign in nature and is self limiting.

Your doctor is right ,you need to monitor its size,any pain associated with it or any fever.
In case you find any do not be hesitant in visiting doctor again,physical examination is must.He may not need any treatment.

Wishing your child good health.
God bless.
Answered: Tue, 19 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor