Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

10 months old son is suffering from loose motion and vomiting. The child still in same stage after treatment

Sir, My son is 10 months old, he is suffering from loose motion and vomiting for past 14 days, I consulted a Peadiatrist who advised me for a motion test on the second day of loose motion. The test revealed PUS CELLS- FULL FIELD/HPF and BACTERIA- POSITIVE, after this the doctor treated the kid with MAXOFLOX, VOMIRID, ORS and the kid was given injections twice a day for two days, but for these treatment, the child is still in the same condition as he was. Further the frequency of motion is 9 to 12 times a day. Sir kindly advice.
Asked On : Fri, 22 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  202
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello there..
welcome to healthcare magic forum..
Your child needs stool examinations to determine which bacteria is present and based on that a different antibiotic. In the mean time please give oral re hydration fluids as much as possible in order to prevent dehydration in your baby.
Hope this helps.
take care..
Answered: Fri, 22 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor