Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

what is mild burden of patchy t2 Hyperintensites in the subcortical and periventricular supratenatorial white matter?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Psychiatrist
Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 634 Questions
Question
what is MILD BURDEN OF PATCHY t2 HYPerintensites in the subcortical and periventricular supratenatorial white matter no specific could represent the sequel of chronic microvascular ischemic diisease
Posted Tue, 10 Sep 2013 in Brain and Spine
 
 
Answered by Dr. Payman Hajiazim 44 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Hi, it could be related to hypertension.

Detailed Answer:
Hi there, thanks for asking. This could be seen in people who have elevated blood pressure. It could also be seen with advanced age. If you have high blood pressure it should be regulated tightly. If you do not know about it, you should check with your doctor about it. Gait imbalance that you mentioned can happen in people who have high blood pressure. It could also have other reasons and so it is better to check with your doctor about it. I wish you a good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: what is mild burden of patchy t2 Hyperintensites in the subcortical and periventricular supratenatorial white matter? 3 hours later
I have normal blood pressure and cholesterol as well as no weight problem.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Payman Hajiazim 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Hi, it could be normal.

Detailed Answer:
Hi there, thanks for asking. These changes are often very non-specific. For example, many people who have migraine may show some density changes in the periventricular area as you mentioned. It could also be a normal variation at that age. By the way, do you have any kind of headaches? thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Neurologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor