Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

i was cut by my scissors i bled any hiv

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Infectious Diseases Specialist
Practicing since : 2003
Answered : 542 Questions
Question
i was cut by my scissors i bled any hiv hep b,c risk
Posted Mon, 20 Nov 2017 in HIV and AIDS
 
 
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede 32 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Please don't worry!

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thank you writing in healthcare magic.


Based on your history, cut with your scissors I think you shouldn't worry because there is no risk for hepatitis and HIV.

I suggest to apply antitetanous immunoglobuline if you don't have done the last 5 years antitetanous vaccination.

I hope my answer helps you.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor