Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

i have been diagnosed with severe ibs . very often

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Gastroenterologist
Practicing since : 1986
Answered : 1186 Questions
Question
i have been diagnosed with severe ibs. very often my belly will swell and feel like my guts have swollen off. i have had 4 bowell obstructions. right now i am having vomiting, the swollen feeling, and diarrhea. i am sure i am not obstructed but could this be ibd as well since i feel swollen from it.
Posted Wed, 22 Nov 2017 in Digestion and Bowels
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar 32 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Dyspepsia is a feature of IBS. Bowel obstruction previously would require a CT abdomen.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for choosing HealthcareMagic for your query my dear friend.
Have gone through your details and i appreciate your concerns.

As per your query-
Bowel obstruction is not a characterstic feature of Irritable bowel disease, However some times due to severe constipation or impaction of stools bowel can be obstructed.Nausea with swelled up belly and diarrhea can be covered up in an umbrella term called dyspepsia.Our gastrointestinal tract has a forward propulsive movement (peristalsis) that moves the food material forward as it is digested, absorbed and finally expelled as feces. If somehow this movement gets hampered, food along with the digestive juices would stagnate, stomach acid will reflux into the food pipe and on the other hand the bowel habits would not be proper. Degradation of undigested food in the intestines by the intestinal bacteria would lead to the excess gas formation as when food stagnates in inflamed intestines,It is acted upon by number of bacterias and fungus which causes fermentation of food and release toxic gases like methane etc (causing feeling of heaviness and swelling).This gas presses the nerves passing through intestines hence causing nausea.

Proper treatment should be taken for relief-
Take a proton pump inhibitor like Esomeprazole 40 mg twice daily along with a prokinetic drug (eg.Domperidone) for 3 days. This will provide you symptomatic relief from symptoms.
Any over counter probiotic should be taken for few days to provide relief in symptoms of indigestion.
For loose stool control take imodium 2 mg twice daily.

General instruction-
* Avoid spicy food. Take small but frequent meals. Avoid long gaps between meals.
* Avoid alcohol intake (if it a part of your habit).
* Regular morning walk and exercise to keep the bowel movements proper.
* Take curd or yogurt on daily basis. It contains beneficial bacteria and should help.
* Stress reduction has a very important role to play. Yoga and meditation should help.

Hope i was helpful.
Thank you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar 17 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Follow up.

Detailed Answer:
Hello again,
Both are same
IBS-Irritable bowel syndrome.
IBD-Irritable bowel disease.

Due to want to ask about Inflammatory bowel disease? Ulcerative colitis? please specify.
Yes both irritable and inflammatory bowel can occur at the same time however you have to go for a colonoscopy to diagnose it.
Waiting
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: i have been diagnosed with severe ibs . very often 2 minutes later
can one have ibs and ibd
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor