Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
197 Doctors are Online

Yellow semen, taking Thyrox, Losar, Udiliv and Nexito. Do I have any disease?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Urologist
Practicing since : 1995
Answered : 527 Questions
Question

I HAVE ATTACHED MY METABOLIC -D PROFILE REPORT. I AM TAKING THYROX50 EMPTY STOMACH IN THE MORNING, LOSAR 50 UDILIV 300 AND NEXITO 5 AFTER BREAKFAST GASTRACTIV BEFORE LUNCH AND DINNER AND ROSUVAS 5 AFTER DINNER. I HAVE NOTICED THAT SINCE THE LAST SIX TO EIGHT MONTHS THAT AFTER INTERCOURSE THE COLOUR OF THE SEMEN HAS TURNED SLIGHT YELLOW. IS THERE ANY DISEASE I AM HAVING OR DO I NEED SOME TEST TO BE DONE. KINDLY HELP.
Posted Wed, 26 Sep 2012 in Men's Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. V. Sasanka 22 hours later
Hi,
I have had a look at your reports, and find that there is no major issue. The colour of semen is extremely unlikely to be due to any major illness going by your history and reports. If you are worried, you can get a semen analysis done but I expect no major anomaly.
Hope I have been able to put your doubts to rest.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor