Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

X-ray taken for common cold. Report showing Diffuse prominant bronchovascular markings. What is the meaning?

User rating for this question
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1969
Answered : 17665 Questions
Request if i could have a clear picture on that attached reports.
Report states: Diffuse prominant bronchovascular markings
Impression: Diffuse prominant bronchovascular markings, clinical correlation recommended.

And if the report has any abnormalities and would come in the way of being employed in DUBAI.

Cures if any, I had common cold when the x-ray was taken, but now i dont, i have already submitted these reports to my employer.

I look forward to your email.

Thank You.
Posted Fri, 13 Jul 2012 in Lung and Chest disorders
Answered by Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani 1 hour later

Thanks for writing in.

Prominent bronchial marking has not much of importance.

Any recurrent respiratory tract infection or bronchitis can cause prominent BVM (Broncho Vascular Markings).

If one has a history of recurrent attacks of cold and cough, it may give rise to this finding.

I do not think it may create any problem in your employment.

This finding should be correlated with blood testing like CBC (Complete Blood Count), ESR (Erythrocyte Sedimentation Rate), etc. to rule out chronic bronchitis, pulmonary tuberculosis.

If these reports are normal then you may not have any problem for employment.

An attack of common cold at the time of x XXXXXXX may not show any impression like this.

Nothing to worry, they may ask for blood report as I told you above.

Hope I answered your query. If you have any clarification or query, please ask. I will be happy to help.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: X-ray taken for common cold. Report showing Diffuse prominant bronchovascular markings. What is the meaning? 1 hour later
Dear Dr. XXXXXXX M.Vachharajani

Thank you for your prompt reply, it is a huge relief.

I have a complete blood count report but cant seem to upload it here:

Mentioned below are the ones that are out of range:
Note: (I am a Thalesimic Minor, diagnosed 5 years back, which has been mentioned in the pre-employment medical test {was told by physician that a Thalesimic Minor does not get in the way work, it has not as of date personally, hence nothing to worry} your opinion would reaffirm my faith)

ESR: Observed Value: 06mm /1st Hour (Reference Range: 0- 15mm/ 1st hour)
RBC Count (impedence method):6.13 millions / cumm ( Reference Range:3.8 -5.3millions / cumm)
MCV: (impedence method): 64.0FL REFERENCE RANGE(77-97FL)
RDW:(impedence method): 15.5% REFERENCE RANGE (11.5 - 14.5%)

Adviced Serum Iron Profile and HB Eletrophoresis.

I hope the above counts dont get in the way of being medically unfit.

I look forward to your reply. Thank You.
Answered by Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani 55 minutes later

Thanks for writing back and thanks for uploading the reports. I have read both of them.

From your report, there is no reason to make you unfit as your ESR (Erythrocyte Sedimentation Rate) is normal which has direct relation with your X XXXXXXX findings.

Other reports like, anaemia and Thalassemia minor does not come in picture as far as the employment is concerned.

You should be able to get through the medical exam without any hindrance.

If you do not have any further query or clarification, you may close the discussion and rate the answer.

Wish you good health and best wishes for your new job.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pulmonologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor