Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

X-ray showed few calcified nodules. Blood test showed high uric acid level. Any complication?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Radiologist
Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 549 Questions
Question
Hi doctor,
Recently done a master health check-up.
My x-ray says tiny Calcific density foci seen in rt paracardiac region - ? sequale to old granulomatous infection.....No focal lesion seen in lung field...cardiac size is normal , CP angles and spices clear...
Blood test says
Haemoglobin : 11.9 gm/dl
Red cell absolute values : MCV (63.19 fl) & MCH (20.66 picograms)
ESR count 30 mm/hr
SGPT/ALT : 64.0 IU / L
Serum Uric Acid : 8.1 mg/dl
Should there be any mild complication in above results ?? Dietary recommendation if any ??
I'm 38yrs Old male : 83kgs and 180 cms
Appreciate right suggestions.

XXXXXXX
Posted Fri, 1 Feb 2013 in X-ray, Lab tests and Scans
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ganesh Sanap 2 hours later
Hi,

Welcome XXXXXXX. Thanks for writing in.

Few calcified nodules or densities are very non specific finding in Indian sub-continent. It may be due to old infections which has calcification or just as a sequel to pollutants. Grossly your chest xrays doesn't show any pathology.

Your blood investigation are also normal except for uric acid level. Normal value falls between 3 to 7. It may possibly be due to over built as you have a good height and weight. Let me know if you are taking any protein supplements. In that case uric acid may be high.

Hope I have answered your query. If you have further concern please let me know.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: X-ray showed few calcified nodules. Blood test showed high uric acid level. Any complication? 3 hours later
Hi Doctor

Thanks for your reply and feel much relieved.

But quite surprise on my Blood ESR count which was 30 mm/hr (can this be due to the stress factor of TMT test I did the same day).....

2) Yes....Uric acid is 8.2 which is a bit high ....can you suggest dietary changes and supplements to counter this

3) after mt TMT test - doctor advised me as normal exercise body...he advised me to take one regular activity....

Regards / XXXXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ganesh Sanap 3 hours later
Hi,

ESR can be raised in any stressful activity. Therefore the stress factor of TMT test may be related.

You do not any supplements or dietary changes to decrease uric acid level. If you are already on any protein supplements, you should stop it.

In the complete scenario, you seem to be healthy and fit person.

Thanking you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: X-ray showed few calcified nodules. Blood test showed high uric acid level. Any complication? 5 hours later
Sir

Thank you for the kind advise. Great moral boost for me. Was a bit pondering over the results.

SGPT/ALT : 64.0 IU / L - Is this normal ?? Do you recommend to re-do this specific test after 2 weeks (or) should I just forget everything and be happy the way.

Cheers / XXXXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ganesh Sanap 3 hours later
Hi,

Welcome back again.

You can repeat after this particular test after 2 month. It can usually go to this level without any liver damage. So there is no need to worry. Forget everything and enjoy your life.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Radiologist

©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions