Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Would stroke be avoided if treated earlier? Had brainstem stroke.

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 502 Questions
I was in accident and emergency, would it make a difference if diagnosis & treatment was done within 3 to 4 hrs as compared to the same between 6 to 8 hrs, would stroke be avoided or of lesser impact if treated earlier. I had brainstem stroke I need your expert opinion in writing I shall pay for written report, please let my wife (XXXXXXX) know at her email address YYYY@YYYY

Posted Thu, 19 Apr 2012 in Stroke
Answered by Dr. Shiva Kumar R 3 hours later

Thanks for the query

Regarding the early treatment of Stroke, Thrombolysis is an option for someone who presents within 4.5 hours of Stroke. However for brainstem stroke it can be extended depending on the severity of the stroke. One another option is Intrarterial thrombolysis where the medicine is directly delivered to the site of the clot by a interventional readiologist or a Neurologist after placing the catheter near the clot. It can be done as late as 12 hours after stroke in brain stem stroke.

However the most improtant aspects in thrombolysis of early stroke is right indication and absence of contraindications for delivering the drug. Both clinical and radiological assessment to be done by a Neurologist who is trained in thrombolysis.


Wish you good health.


Dr Shiva Kumar R
Neurologist & Epileptologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Neurologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor