Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Will leaving a gym regime make me fat again? Need a healthier diet

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1979
Answered : 624 Questions
Question
if i join gym to get a toned figure after leaving the gym vl i be fat again.i am 5.7 feet and 67 kilos,giv a healthier way to reduce fat and diet that suit file,
Posted Sat, 14 Jul 2012 in Weight & Lifestyle
 
 
Answered by Dr. Chandra Shekhar Sharma 1 hour later
Hi,

Welcome to XXXXXXX

Yes, if you join gym to get a toned figure, after leaving gym you may become fat again.

Healthier way to reduce fat is:-

(i) You should take balanced diet, only in just sufficient quantity.

(ii) You should do exercise daily, regularly for sufficient duration.

You can join gym to get a toned figure, but after leaving gym, you should continue exercises at home.

Running and swimming are good exercise to burn fat and keep yourself fit.

If you have further query, please feel free to ask.

With good wishes,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Will leaving a gym regime make me fat again? Need a healthier diet 47 hours later
if Power yoga is a good option,please inform me the side-effects , suggest some cd or book
 
 
Answered by Dr. Chandra Shekhar Sharma 8 hours later
Hi,

Welcome again,

Power yoga can help you to reduce fat and weight.

It will be better if you can find local yoga classes, otherwise you can find videos
on net. Yoga classes might be available at some gyms.

I don't think, there is any side effect of yoga.

I don't have much idea about best CD available for it. A yoga teacher can give you some idea about it.

Diet control is required with yoga also.

If you have further query, please ask. If you don't require further clarification, accept answer and rate it.

With good wishes,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Treatment/Therapy

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor