Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Why is my baby having convulsions after administration of Lox 2% for blood in stool? What should be the method of application of Lox?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Pediatrician, Neonatology
Practicing since : 1970
Answered : 891 Questions
My Niece 2.5 month old had blood in her stool. She was prescribed Lox 2% by the pediatrician suspecting Fischer disease. On administration of Lox 2% to her, she immediately will 5 mins experienced convulsions. She was rushed to hospital immediately, but she experienced convulsion for 20mins till she received medical aide. She is right now under observation at ICU though doctors here have cleared her of any neuro issue as of now (they tested her spinal chord fluid, not yet taken an MRI). She is still having fischer though, as confirmed by the doctors here yesterday and she has been prescribed Lox 2% or Xylocaine. Xylocaine is not available anywhere in the market, all medical stores say it has not been i circulation since quite some time now. So Lox 2% is the only option available. We are now very averse to applying Lox 2% to her because of the previous reaction on her. Kindly guide regarding the suitable medicine. Is Lox 2% prescribed to toddlers of her age? What should be the dosage quantity? What should be the method of application? Pls reply soon, very anxious regarding her situation. Thanks.
Posted Sat, 11 Jan 2014 in Child Health
Answered by Dr. Uma Rajah Ananth 33 minutes later
Brief Answer: don't use lidocaine at all Detailed Answer: Hi, I am sorry ty hear that your child is in ic u. Hope he is better now. TOPICAL lidocaine(that is local use of lidocaine) is very rare to cause convulsions though few instances are reported. In your child wait for MRI result. If both MRI and lip are normal and child is recovering,thank God and completely avoid lidocaine use. No need for xylocaine also. Each individual will react badly even to the simple drug!! It is difficult to predict! For fissure there are other ways to treat like some laxatives can be used by mouth to make the stool soft and semisolid which your doctors now may advice. Also diet can be modified - more fruits juices fluids etc. God bless Dr Uma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Why is my baby having convulsions after administration of Lox 2% for blood in stool? What should be the method of application of Lox? 1 hour later
Thank you Ma'am. The baby is 2.5 months old only. As i told cerebral fluids were tested and found normal. Doctors are not yet recommending an MRI, they want to wait and observe for some time before going for it. Regarding her fissure, the thing is she was / is passing soft and semi-solid to liquid stool, sometimes yellow in colour and sometimes green, sometimes foamy texture, 5-6 times a day. It has been her routine. Is it normal ? She has never had hard stool, so should laxative be a correct treatment? She has been administered Lox2% again today, this time by the doctor himself, in very minuscule quantity (4-5 drops on anal area) as compared to what we applied. Its been 1.5 hour now since application and she seems to be okay right now (thankfully). But still pls recommend any other treatment for baby fissure. That day she had convulsions for around 30mins (correcting myself from what i wrote previously). The neurologist has prescribed Gardenal syrup to her for next 15 days so as to calm her down. Also, she is being administered with few anitbiotics (name not known, doctors saying they will tell during discharge) for relieving chest congestion, if any. Let me have your views on this also. Thanks, XXXXXXX
Answered by Dr. Uma Rajah Ananth 19 minutes later
Brief Answer: good no menigitis! Detailed Answer: Hi, siddarth, Good there is no meningitis!( csf is normal) Gardinal is OK to prevent further convulsion . Antibiotics are OK in view of the age of the baby. I am little hesitant to use lidocaine ( may be under medical supervision it is OK) After recovery pl go to a pediatric surgeon nearby for diagnosing and managing fissure. Semisoft stools in a breast fed baby are absolutely normal and should not lead to fissure. Good luck God bless Dr Uma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Why is my baby having convulsions after administration of Lox 2% for blood in stool? What should be the method of application of Lox? 7 hours later
Thanks doc. The Lox 2% was prescribed the Pediatric Surgeon only. The pediatrician here says that since they are not very sure how much oxygen was available to brain during the 30-35 min convulsion, they would prescribe her Gardenal syrup for next 3 years to prevent any re-occurence of convulsion, as the the reason of first one is unknown (they do not think convulsion was occurred because of application of Lox 2%). Is such prolonged consumption of Gardenal okay? What effect can it have on her growth? Doctors are not sure what caused convulsion, but they are not taking any MRI either, as she is behaving normally now, all critical parameters and responses okay. They have left the decision on us whether we want to go with MRI or not. What do you suggest? Is it safe for such young babies to have MRI done? Do you think its required in her case? Regards
Answered by Dr. Uma Rajah Ananth 39 minutes later
Brief Answer: glad she is stable Detailed Answer: Hi XXXX, Yes,gardernal can be given for a longer time when indicated. It will not affect growth. Side effects are minimal. Glad her vital parameters are OK. MRI is safe in babies .it is costly. It needs the baby to sleep quietly during the procedure and may need sedation. As they do not know the cause of convulsion,,EEG and MRi may help. Good luck God bless Dr Uma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor