Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Why do you think the lymph gland on my neck is getting bigger and hard ?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 2395 Questions
Hi, I have a lymph gland on the left hand side of my neck that has been there for a few yrs and is getting bigger, it does not hurt and is about 1.5cm feels quite hard also about 4 months ago I developed two more lumps at the back of my neck slightly to the right in the hollow of the neck below my hair line, these didnt hurt but now my neck is starting to feel achey. the doctor said he can also feel my glands under my arms and in my groin I had a low grade fever 37.4 and have been having night sweats for some time, I have also lost quite a lot of weight but as I also have narcolepsy and take dexamphetamine I put it down to that but doctor says after 12mths of dex I shouldnt still be loosing weight. I did stablize at 10.7 but now have dropped to 9.10 in around 10weeks, I lack energy but again have put this down to my old diagnosis of pernisious anemia and more recent diagnosis of narcolepsy.I have had some bloods done heamoglobin 133
rbc 4.3
haematocrit 0.40
MCV 94
MCH 31
MCHC 330
RDW 12.3
platelets 380 ESR 14
white cell count 10.7
neutrophils 6.8
lymphocytes 3.3
monocytes 0.5
eosinophils <0.1
basophils <0.1
crp 3
my B12 is 611 as i have b12 injections monthly my rbc folate was 806. I had a trace of protein in my urine the ph was 8 leucocytes <10 erythrocytes <1 epithelials 20 no bacteria or casts seen. I now have a cold and have more nodes up on the right hand side lover part of my neck above my collerbone, I dont know if its because I have a cold or because they are like the others that have come. what do you think may be the problem? kind regards XXXXXXX
Posted Sun, 15 Apr 2012 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Robert Galamaga 8 hours later

Thank you for the query.

Your question is a good one and I will try to provide you with some information and recommendations regarding your test results.

I am not very concerned about your lab test results. Nothing there appears worrisome. What I would like to characterize more fully is the swollen lymph glands and fevers which you have been experiencing.

I think at this point it would be reasonable to pursue a biopsy of one of these lymph nodes unless this has already been performed. We do this to make sure to rule out a very low grade lymphoproliferative disorder or lymphoma.

Another possible factor is that an underlying inflammatory process could be at play and contributing to your overall symptoms.

In summary, a biopsy would give us some good information and it sounds like you have readily accessible lymph nodes which would make a biopsy procedure very easy for a surgeon. The pathologist could then describe the appearance of the lymph nodes and tell us if there is any cause for concern.

If you have additional test results or biopsy results done in the past and would like to share those with me I would be happy to review them.

Thank you again for submitting the query. I hope you will find our exchange to be both helpful and informative.


Dr. Galamaga.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Why do you think the lymph gland on my neck is getting bigger and hard ? 1 hour later
I am seeing a specialist on the 5th of august and maybe they will do a biopsy. do you think they may find that it is some kind of lymphoma? I dont mind saying I am quite scared at the moment.
Answered by Dr. Robert Galamaga 8 hours later

Thanks for the followup.

It is perfectly normal to be nervous at this point. If this is in fact some kind of lymphoma it is a low grade non-aggressive one. Again...this may in fact not be a lymphoma so try to do your best to relax, meditate and remain calm until your appointment. Don't go searching on the Internet or in blogs as it is premature to do so until you have an actual diagnosis.

Wish you good health.


Dr. Galamaga
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor