Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Why did the clicking sound associated with the mechanical valve stop in my heart?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 2297 Questions
Has there ever been a malfunction of a mechanical aortic heart valve? I had AVR surgery in 2000 and have done very well. However, recently the clicking associated with the mechanical valve has stopped. Should I be concerned?
Posted Fri, 31 Jan 2014 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Shruti Rijhwani 2 hours later
Brief Answer: Follows. Detailed Answer: Dear Madam, Thank you for posting your query on XXXXXXX Well looking into your query I will like to tell you that yes there is a possibility of struck aortic valve and aortic valve dysfunctioncan be seen . The stoppage of clicking means that the valve is not opening or closing any more , there may be leakage . I will advise you not to waste time because an ECG , 2 D ECHO will be necessary before saying anything and auscultation of heart is also recommended . Kindly visit your treating doctor or cardiologist early as possible . Treatment will be according to the condition of the valve . Take care. Dr. Shruti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor