Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

White spot on penis. Should I be worried?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2010
Answered : 1108 Questions
Question
Hello, I have a white spot , well it's more rectangular under the head of my penis beside where the foreskin connects. It is visible when the penis is not erect and not visible when erect. It is not sore nor itchy . Can someone help please, I am starting to worry.

Thanks
Posted Tue, 5 Nov 2013 in Men's Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Manjeth Kumar G 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Vitiligo or Post inflammatory depigmentation.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Welcome to XXXXXXX
Thanks for your query.

I have gone through your and understand your concern.

White spot seems like Vitiligo or post inflammatory depigmentation to me.

But it can also be due to Post inflammatory depigmentaion by repeated trauma to frenulum of penis.

Because both vitiligo and post inflammatory depigmentation are very common in frenulum of penis.

Vitiligo is a condition where the body’s own immune system attacks the pigment forming cells of the skin leading to white patches.
If you are my patient, i would initially prescribe topical steroid cream and oral antioxidants for a couple of months.
Most of the patients usually respond to steroid cream on local application.

If your white spot is still there, then i will advise for small biopsy and microscopic examination of the tissue.

In vitiligo, there is a complete absence of pigment forming melanocyte cells is the usual finding.

Hope this helps.
Please reply for further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: White spot on penis. Should I be worried? 2 days later
Hi thanks for coming back to me.

It now looks like a water blister, is the above still the case ?

Thanks for your help

 
 
Answered by Dr. Manjeth Kumar G 10 hours later
Brief Answer:
Either infection of trauma. better upload photo.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

I suspect it to be either infection or trauma.
Because vigorous sex or masturbation may cause small trauma with swelling and water blister.

It may also be due to infection.
Please upload a new image with blister.

Hope this helps.
Please reply for further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: White spot on penis. Should I be worried? 45 minutes later
Hi a second photo is uploaded. Thabks
I have uploaded 2 more.

I have masturbated more than usual recently. It doesn't hurt and it's not uncomfortable. It gets bigger/swells after activity.

I have no other blisters/bumps/spots or rashes.

What do you think ?

Thanks
 
 
Answered by Dr. Manjeth Kumar G 19 hours later
Brief Answer:
Edema. Minor injury. Avoid masturbation frequently

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

As it swells up after masturbation, i suspect it to be an edema not a blister.

The swelling may be due to very minor injury in inner of frenulum of penis.
This lead to fluid oozing out and collect under the skin in frenulum of penis.

I advise you to avoid frequent masturbation and vigorous activity while masturbation.

Hope this helps.
Please reply for further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.