Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

White spot on forehead left after injury stitches. Can it be treated?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1996
Answered : 988 Questions
Can a small white spot be treated on my 10 year old granddaughter after stitches on her forehead about 4 years ago. It's completely smooth, but lighter. Thank you!
Posted Tue, 22 May 2012 in Skin Hair and Nails
Answered by Dr. Bharat Chawda 1 hour later

Thank you for posting the query,

A white or a light colored spot after a injury or stitches is known as Post Inflammatory Hypo-pigmentation.

Usually such patches if not depigmented (milky white) goes off on its own with due course of time.A little sun exposure on daily basis should give it a normal skin color.

But if this doesn't help then,there are certain solutions which are photo-sensitive , and can be used to get pigmentation.These solutions can be applied on the spot followed by sun exposure .This helps to re-pigment the white patch.

These solutions are available as Methoxsalen Topical Solution .These needs to be diluted and used .I would advise you to consult a dermatologist for a proper prescription and follow up.Actually these solutions are used in cases having vitiligo,but can be used in other cases as well with caution.

You can even consult a plastic surgeon for any possibility of a skin grafting.

Hope I've answered your query.

Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.

Dr.Bharat chawda XXXXXXX specialist, Dermatology.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor