Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

White patches on the penis, no pain, tried clotrimazole and betnovate, biopsy suggested, history of vitiligo. What is the problem?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2003
Answered : 304 Questions
Hi, I am a 23 year old male, I have a few patches of white/grey skin on the tip of my penis (glans (glands)). I have had the problem for about 4 years. It does not cause any pain, it is really just the appearance. I am still a virgin so it is not sexually transmitted. I first tried Clotrimazole 2% cream which didn't work, I then saw my doctor and they gave me some Betnovate Ointment 0.1% cream which again didn't work. My doctor says it is not causing any harm and is just how it looks, but said I could see a dermatologist or a biopsy if I wanted. I am not sure I want to get a biopsy, but I am still unhappy with the appearance of this problem. Also note I also suffer from Vitiligo on other parts of body(e.g. hands), so not sure if this could be connected. Are you able to tell from the photos I have posted what the condition could be? Or if there is anything else I could try? Any information would be very useful. Many thanks.

Sorry forgot to write before, here is the picture I posted:
Posted Thu, 26 Apr 2012 in Skin Hair and Nails
Answered by Dr. Rohit Batra 29 hours later

I have seen the pictures sent by you. It was indeed of great help.

As far as the lesion is concerned it is not completely depigmented as in a typical case of vitiligo. The lesion can be ""Pre-Vitiligo" suggesting that you are develpoing vitiligo lesions which are common on genitals in patient suffering from the disease.
Your lesions are asymptomatic suggesting that they are not a fungal or some other kind of infection.

Another condition affecting glans and having a presentation similar to vitilgo is Lichen Sclerosis Atrophicus in which there is also a slight hardening of affected skin.

A biopsy is a must to come to a confirmed diagnosis and you should get it done for a proper treatment especially if there is gradual increase in extent of lesions.

Hope I have answered your query. Should you have any more queries eel free to write back, I will address them promptly.

Hope this helps.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor