Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
150 Doctors are Online

What should be the ideal wight and height of a 6.5 year old?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Pediatrician, Pulmonology
Practicing since : 2003
Answered : 1708 Questions
Hi Dr, My son is 6.5 years old, Height 119 cm and weight 20.6KG. His birth weight is 3.25kg. 1. Is he having enough weight or below average weight for his age? 2. He is getting cold/cough once in every two months, my dr has prescribed lakrtum powder. Do i need to start this? He is consuming Pediasure(daily 3 scoops) instead of milk. 3. Is it okay if i give him cashew nuts and badam( 4/5 in no: ) daily ? 4. Is it okay if he is given any flu vaccination every year. Is it really required? 5. Six months back, pediatric surgon diagnosed possibilty of subacute appendicitis as he complained of abdomen pain with miild fever and he was treated with antibiotics for one week. After that he didn't complain of any acute stomach pain till now but sometimes having minimal stomach acidity issue. Kindly suggest any home remedy for his stomach upset. I believe giving carmicide daily is not recommended Kindly advise Thanks, XXXXXXX
Posted Mon, 17 Mar 2014 in Child Health
Answered by Dr. Arun 27 minutes later
Brief Answer: His weight and height are normal Detailed Answer: Hi Thanks for writingto health care magic. 1) His weight and height are in normal range as per his birth weight . I plotted it on growth chart and he is appropriate . 2) Laktrum powder does prevent repeated cold attacks by stimulating immunity. You can give it. 3) Nuts can be given if not allergic to it. Continue them 4) Flu vaccination has to be given every year as virus strains change . It will definitely reduce number of cold episodes. 5) Try avoiding spicy foods, fast foods and give him plenty of fruits and vegetables. If pain is persistent try a course of pantoprazole for acidity. I usually give 20 mg once a day before food for atleast 7 days to decrease acidity. Regards Dr Arun
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: What should be the ideal wight and height of a 6.5 year old? 14 hours later
Thanks Dr XXXXXXX for the advise. 1. One doubt is already i am giving pediasure and by adding lactrum powder, will this cause any indigestion? Also what quantity should i give him daily for his age? 2. Actually he is not having any fast food or spicy food. Daily he will have dosa or idili ( 2 or 3 in no:) and pediasure as breakfast(am avoiding ghee and butter here), one piece of cake and omlet as brunch, rice, fish fry(curry), some vegetables as lunch, banana or XXXXXXX as evening snacks, chappathi(2 in no) or rice with veg curry or dal as dinner. He is not fond of burger/pasta/noodles/pastry etc. He is not given any ice cream because of this cough. So is there any home remedy which can improve his digestion and reduce acidity? 3. From the above food menu, is he gettting enough calories/nutritions. Do i need to add any vitamin supplement? Physically he is active not hyper active though. Thanks and Regards, XXXXXXX
Answered by Dr. Arun 9 hours later
Brief Answer: see below Detailed Answer: 1. You can give laktrum mixed with pediasure . Usual dose is one scoop of laktrum once a day. 2. Curd is a good home solution for digestion and acidity.You can give curd even three times a day. 3. He is getting good calories and nutrition with the present diet. No need for supplements. Regards Dr Arun
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: What should be the ideal wight and height of a 6.5 year old? 20 hours later
Thanks a lot Dr. One last follow up. 1. Anything specific we need to take care of his health if we are travelling to UK like any vaccination or particular food to avoid 2. Any relation between mastard and appendicitis? 3. Any tips where we can avoid putting his fingers in his mouth? Thanks, XXXXXXX
Answered by Dr. Arun 36 minutes later
Brief Answer: See below Detailed Answer: 1. Flu vaccination before travel. Try home cooked foods as far as possible . 2. No relation. 3. Engage his fingers with activities and avoid leaving your child without any attendee to play with. Hope that helps Dr Arun
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor