Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

What is the treatment for fever, chills and bad cough while on antibiotic for UTI?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 1500 Questions
Hello, i have been very sick since 12/25 w/cold,fever,chills,bad cough and sinus. I was already taking a antibiotic for a uti a n dyflucen so when i contacted primary they added the 7 day steroid dose pack. Now i have felt some better but developed painful lumps in my right chest. I am 61 w/copd. Any advise?
Posted Sat, 25 Jan 2014 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Albana Sejdini 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Painful lumps-skin/lymphnodes infections... Detailed Answer: Hi, You are saying to have taken antibiotic and diflucan since 12/25 and steroid. The painful lumps that appeared in your right chest could be related to: - infection of local lymph-nodes - skin infection most probably due to antibiotic intake. I'd suggest to get checked by a physician/dermatologist to determine the right diagnosis and if it might need surgical drainage. You can upload a photo of your painful lump to me to assist you further! Just click on the right bottom button! Thank you! Dr.Alba
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor