Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

What is the reason for acute pain if have a peritoneum cyst?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 5376 Questions
What does it me an if u have a peratitoum cyst and u have extreme pain and burning under ribs
Posted Mon, 16 Dec 2013 in Abdominal Pain
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 15 minutes later
Brief Answer: Acute pancreatitis is possible. Detailed Answer: Hello! Thank you for the query. Cyst in the peritoneum is an empty space filled with fluid located in the pelvis area. Sometimes it is very hard to establish the source of such cyst. It can be uterine cyst, ovaries cyst, mesentery cyst and many other. Pain and burning under ribs does not have to be associated with the cyst. Most likely such pain is caused by gallstones (the pain is in the upper right abdomen and radiates to the back) or stomach issues (like peptic ulcer - the pain is in the middle abdomen). Abdominal cyst and upper abdominal pain can be both caused by acute pancreatitis. This issue can be caused by gallstones or alcohol. If there was no abdominal CT done, it should be done at first. Next should be surgeon consult. Hope this will help. Feel free to ask further questions. Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor