Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online
Ask a Urologist   »  

What is the pink tissue passed in urine?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 10917 Questions
I recently had an ovarian cyst removed and a myomectomy, it was about a month ago. Ever since then I have been passing small pieces of pink tissue in my urine. I am wondering what this could be. I did develop a few UTI post surgery which I was treated for using antibiotics. Should I follow up with a urologist or is this normal after these procedures. I cant seem to get a straight answer from my surgeon.
Posted Tue, 1 May 2012 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 47 minutes later

Thanks for writing to us.

Passing pink pieces of tissue in urine can either be due to mild remnants of tissue mixed with blood coming from your uterus after myomectomy which are coming along with urine or it indicates a recurrent urinary infection or calculus which can be differentiated only by urine examination and an ultrasound scan.

A careful examination is the most integral part to differentiate from where this tissue is coming.
Your surgeon will be the best person to differentiate this.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: What is the pink tissue passed in urine? 1 hour later
Thanks very much, I discussed this with my surgeon several times and I am not getting a straight answer. Does it make sense to followup with a urologist to get a conclusive answer. I asked if it could be some tissue from all the fibroids that were removed and the answer was NOOOO. His follow-up is not the best.
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 2 hours later

Thanks for writing back.

Consulting a urologist will help you then. Recurrent UTIs can have detrimental effects on kidneys causing mild pink pieces that you are passing.

Sincerely hope it will help.
Wishing you an early recovery.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Urologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor