Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

What is the life expectancy for 87 years old having throat cancer with metastasis to the lungs?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

ENT Specialist
Practicing since : 1991
Answered : 2447 Questions
what is an expected survival time for 87 yo 9 months s/p radiation and chemo for throat cancer now with metastasis to the lungs (multiple tumors, 3cm and smaller) if no further treatment is given?
Posted Tue, 18 Dec 2012 in Cancer
Answered by Dr. Sumit Bhatti 4 hours later

Thank you for your query.

1. The expected survival time in this situation is only a few weeks to months.

2. The five year survival time if there is no further treatment is less than 5% and it varies from patient to patient depending upon the grade of the tumor, the size of the primary cancer, the exact sites of the metastasis, the previous response to the treatment and so on.

3. It is indeed an unfortunate situation. Are her vocal cords mobile? Patients with glottic insufficiency tend to aspirate and succumb to respiratory complications. Her diabetes and congestive heart failure are significant co-morbid conditions.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Oncologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor